Mirafit team member using Mirafit M2 power rack to do pull ups

Assembling a power rack can seem like a daunting task – especially for someone who’s never done it before. But once you get to know your way around the parts, it’s actually pretty simple.

Below, is our complete guide on where to start, where to finish and everything in between.

And because we’ve put together a fair few power racks in our time, we’ve also added a list of helpful tips to see you through.

The power rack we’re using to help guide you is our best seller, the Mirafit M2 350kg Power Rack. Below, there’s everything you need to know to put up your power cage and there’s even a video of us doing it too:

 

As always, if you have any questions or get stuck, send us a message on Facebook @MirafitOfficial and we’ll get back to you asap.

Getting started

To be able to assemble your power rack, you’ll need some tools. You can use either:

  • 2 x 17mm spanners

OR

  • 1 x 17mm spanner
  • 1 x socket wrench – this will make tightening the bolts a little easier

The reason you need either two spanners or a spanner and a socket wrench is because you need to be able to tighten the bolts from either end at the same time to secure them.

You will also want a step ladder to help you do the top parts. And although technically, it’s possible to build the power rack on your own, having someone to do the last bits with will definitely help.

The parts

Check the instructions manual that comes with your Mirafit Power Rack. You’ll see a table of parts which have been labelled from 1-13. There are:

1) 12 x M10 80mm bolts, nuts and washers

2) 16 x M10 75mm bolts, nuts and washers

3) 4 x floor bolts

4) 2 x rear vertical frame posts

5) 2 x base frame parts

6) 2 x top frame parts

7) 2 X middle frame parts (one for the top and one for the bottom)

8) 1 x dip bar

9) 1 x dip bar

10) 2 x bar rests

11) 2 x safety bars

12) 1 x pull up bar

13) 2 x front vertical frame posts

 

Instructions:

1) Lay the parts out so you can identify them easily.

It’s a good idea to make sure you build the power rack wherever you are planning on keeping it e.g. your garage gym.

And if you are planning on having gym flooring underneath your power rack, it will make things easier if you lay this down first.

Mirafit power rack parts and tools laid out on a gym mat

2) Start by building the base. You will need:

  • 2 x part 5 (base parts of the frame for either side)
  • 1 x part 7 (base part of the frame that goes in the middle)
  • 4 x part 1 (M10 80mm bolts with accompanying nuts and washers)

Place the two, part 5 pieces roughly where they will need to go, ensuring that they are facing the right way as demonstrated in the manual.

Next, place the part 7 piece in-between the two parts. Notice how you’ll need to secure this part horizontally, with the triangular supports facing inwards. You’ll also notice it goes at the back of the frame where the extra holes are.

Thread the M10 bolts through from the outside in. To do this, you’ll need to first thread a washer onto the bolt before placing it in the hole. Then, after putting it through the hole on the frame, place a second washer on the opposite end, and then thread on the nut to secure. You’ll need to use both spanners or both a spanner and a socket wrench to tighten the nuts and bolt heads from either side.

Make sure that all the bolts are fully tightened so that they are secure.

Two mirafit team members building the base of a power rack

3) Next, you’ll need to start building the vertical parts of the power rack frame. Start with the back.

You’ll need:

  • 2 x part 4 (rear posts)
  • 4 x part 2 (M10 75mm bolts with accompanying nuts and washers)

Put the rear posts into the slots at the back of the frame while making sure that the pre-drilled holes are all facing the right way as shown in the instructions. This means the safety bar holes should go along the front and back of the posts.

You’ll also notice some extra holes along the side. These are for the weight storage poles. You might not have ordered any weight storage poles yet but just in case you want to add them on in the future, make sure the larger holes are on the outside, and the smaller, corresponding holes are on the inside.

Once you have your posts in place, tighten the bolts so that they’re threaded from the outside in, using the same method above.

4) Now do the same with the front vertical posts.

You’ll need:

  • 2 x part 13 (front posts)
  • 4 x part 2 (M10 75mm bolts with accompanying nuts and washers)

Place the two front posts into the slots provided and secure using the part 2 M10 bolts – two on each side. Thread the bolts from the outside in and tighten fully.

Mirafit team member tightening the bolts of a half built mirafit power rack

5) Next, you’ll need to add in the top parts for both sides.

For this, you’ll need:

  • 2 x part 6 (top of the frame that joins the two posts)
  • 8 x part 2 ((M10 75mm bolts with accompanying nuts and washers)

Slot the two, part 6 pieces into the frame and loosely thread through the M10 bolts from the outside in.

Do not fully tighten these bolts just yet until you have all the top pieces straight and in place.

6) For the last parts, it’s a good idea to have someone to help so that they can hold the pieces in place while you secure them.

Firstly, you’ll need to secure the middle section.

two mirafit team members tightening the bolts around the top of a mirafit power rack frame

For this you’ll need:

  • 1 x part 7 (centre frame piece)
  • 4 x part 1 (M10 80mm bolts with accompanying nuts and washers)
  • A step ladder to reach the top parts

Notice how you’ll need to secure this part vertically, with the triangular supports facing downwards. You’ll also notice it goes at the back of the frame.

N.B. Tighten the top bolt first and the bottom bolt second. This will prevent the centre frame from accidentally swinging down and hurting anyone.

As above, don’t fully tighten this section yet until you have the pull up bar in place.

12) Now you should have a basic power rack set up, it’s time to secure the pull up bar.

You will need:

  • 1 x part 12 (pull up bar)
  • 4 x part 1 (M10 80mm bolts with accompanying nuts and washers)

While holding the pull up bar in place (you’ll need someone to help you do this) secure the pull up bar using the part 1 bolts along with their accompanying nuts and washers.

The pull up bar should arch upwards so that once it’s secured in place, it is slightly higher than the rest of the cage.

13) Once everything is in place, you’ll need to go back round all the bolts and make sure each one is completely tightened all the way round and check that there are no loose fittings.

You’ll also want to make sure that everything is straight and feels sturdy.

14) Now that your power rack is fully-assembled, you can add on your adjustable parts.

These should include:

  • 2 x part 10 (bar rests)
  • 2 x part 11 (safety bars)
  • 1 x part 8 (dip bar)
  • 1 x part 9 (dip bar)

First, slide your spotter bars through the front of your power rack, right through to the corresponding hole at the back, making sure that they are completely straight and horizontal. Lock them in place by turning them until the catch is gripping the bar.

Next, place the bar rests on the rear posts of your power rack so that they’re facing inwards. Again, lock them in place by turning them until the catch is gripping the bar.

The heights at which you place these depends on the user and the exercise that they are doing.

The dip bars can be added onto the front of the power rack as and when you want to train with them. Place at matching heights on either side of the front of the cage, and them so that the handles point into the cage.

Before using the dip bars, make sure that they are locked in place with the metal catch gripping the bar.

15) For extra stability, you also have the option to bolt your power rack to the floor.

For this, you will need:

  • 4 x part 3 (M10 80mm floor bolts)

How you do this will depend on the type of floor you are securing your power cage to. If you’re unsure about how to do this, then we would always advise that you seek the help of a professional.

 

Maintaining your power rack

When you have your own home gym, it’s a good idea to check your equipment regularly, to ensure everything is in good condition.

This can mean checking the bolts are fully tightened before you use your power rack as well as making sure none of the parts are bent.

If you notice anything different about your power rack or if something doesn’t look right, don’t use it – it's not worth the risk.

If you have any questions, you can send us a message anytime and we’ll get back to you asap. We’re on Instagram and Facebook @MirafitOfficial.